Graduates of Distinction

The Nooksack Valley School District has established Graduates of Distinction to honor high school graduates of our district for outstanding achievement, and to recognize Nooksack Valley School District’s staff members who were most inspirational in their lives.  Honorees will be mature adults who have distinguished themselves in their communities, professions, or careers.  This may include service to humanity, exceptional career achievement, or accomplishment in many areas.  Past winners have included doctors, administrators, local business leaders, researchers, teachers, volunteers, civic leaders, sports medicine professionals, artists, and more.  Graduates are not eligible for this honor until at least ten years following the date of high school graduation from the Nooksack Valley School District (Class of 2006 and earlier are eligible).  Recipients shall be permanently honored and shall be publicly recognized. 

How to Nominate a Graduate

To nominate a special individual to be a Nooksack Valley School District Graduate of Distinction, please fill out a Nomination Form to the best of your ability and return to the High School by December 9, 2016.  Forms can be mailed to 3326 E Badger Road, Everson, WA 98247, attention:  Principal, Matt Galley.

 

Graduates of Distinction

 

2017

The late Harold LaRue Odegaard, Class of 1950

Ernest Frank Snider, Class of 1954 

2015

Louie Gong, Class of 1992

Julie Westergreen Hays, Class of 1994

Brady Walkinshaw, Class of 1994

2014

Esther Struiksma Neufeld, Class of 1969

Stephen A. Jones, Class of 1970

2012

Dorothea Barbara Robinson Burke, Class of 1947

Robert Tjoelker, Class of 1976

2011

Dave Finet, Class of 1975

Carrie Coppinger-Carter, Class of 1986

2010

Jerry Lee McDowell, Class of 1959

Randy Alan Noteboom, Class of 1975

2009

Dorje Seattle Bellbrook, Class of 1992

Randall Scott Wright, Class of 1964

 2008

Barbara Nielsen Myhre, Class of 1969

Lisa Steiner VanHofwegen, Class of 1995

2007

Dr. Alan Fritzberg, Class of 1962

Edwin Radder, Class of 1974

Dr. Jeffrey Todahl, Class of 1981

2006

The late Sidney Lambert, Class of 1913

Sue Ann Potts Heutink, Class of 1972

Cindi Holmstrom Yates, Class of 1982

2005

The late Joe Cipriano, Class of 1949

Jim Sterk, Class of 1974

Mary Compton, Class of 1980

2004

The late John Westergreen, Class of 1943

Pamela Matheson Ensley, Class of 1975

Scott Mitchell, Class of 1975